Site Map | English / 繁中 / 简中
   
  Optical Chips
 
GaAs & InGaAs PIN Photodetectors & Arrays
APD
VCSEL Chips & Arrays
Sales Rep
  Home > Optical Chips > VCSEL Chips & Arrays
 
VCSEL Chips & Arrays
   
 

GCS high speed 850nm multimode Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) chips are primarily designed for 10Gbps data communications and are specifically tailored for consumer-based active optical cable (AOC) and optical USB (OUSB) applications. This high performance device has high reliability and is engineered with low electrical parasitics. The VCSEL has a circular low divergence beam that can be efficiently coupled into a 50/125 or 62.5/125um multimode fiber. The device can also be arranged in linear 1x4, 1x8, or 1x12 arrays in a common cathode configuration, with 250m pitch between each channel, for up to 100Gbps applications.

Download Data Sheet

VCSEL Key Features
  • 850nm multimode emission
  • Low threshold and operation current
  • Excellent reliability
  • Data rates up to 10 Gb/s for singlet chip
  • Optimized for -5C to 70C operation
  • High reliability with GCS robust 4” wafer manufacturing with fast cycle-time
  • Deliverable in GCS Known Good Die™ with 100% testing and inspection
  • Customized 1x4 array or other arrays layout available
  • RoHS compliant

Applications
  • 10Gbps data communication
  • Active Optical Cable
  • Optical USB
  • HDMI


GaAs PIN VCSEL - Wavelength: 850nm

Part Number

Data Rate

Die Size (Single) (um x um)

Thickness
(um)

Pad Design

Single/ Array

Data Sheet

DO188_VCSEL_8G 8G 250 x 250 150 P-top, N-bottom Single/ Array Download
Do188_VCSEL 10G 250 x 250 150 P-top, N-bottom Single/ Array Download
DO314_VCSEL 10G 250 x 250 150 P/N on top Single/ Array

Download